North Hills School District News Article

Instrumentalists, vocalists earn PMEA, Allegheny Valley honors

Posted Friday, December 31, 2021

Congratulations to the North Hills students selected by application or competitive audition in 2021 to participate in various honors bands, orchestras and choirs.

Band students are under the direction of Len Lavelle, Chris Rodack and Lucas Beaver, orchestra students are under the direction of Nick Vranesevic, and vocal students are under the direction of Shaun Cloonan and Renee Triscila.

Pennsylvania Music Educators Association (PMEA)

This year, one out of every six students in PMEA Honors Band, which covers five counties, is a North Hills student, and one out of every four students in PMEA District Band is a North Hills student.

PMEA Honors Band
Abby Alexander, Grade 12 - Oboe
Gabby Snyder, Grade 10 - Bassoon
Tyler Workinger, Grade 11 - Clarinet
Abriana Bensch, Grade 11 - Clarinet
Thomas Dineen, Grade 11 - Contrabass Clarinet
Adam Serowik,Grade 11 - Bari Sax
Daniel Satariano, Grade 10 - Trumpet
Trevor Smith, Grade 10 - Trumpet
Elaine Adamiak, Grade 11 - Horn
Anthony Smith, Grade 12 - Trombone
Landan Perez, Grade 12 - Trombone
Joshua Kim, Grade 10 - Trombone
Andy Boyle, Grade 12 - Baritone
Jadyn Stillwagon, Grade 10 - Tuba
Autumn Adamiak, Grade 12 - Percussion

PMEA Honors Orchestra
Michael Gao, Grade 12 - Violin
Elliot Drake, Grade 9 - Cello

PMEA District Band West
Paige Rossi, Grade 10 - Flute
Abby Alexander, Grade 12 - Oboe
James Polen, Grade 11 - Oboe
Brendan Evans, Grade 12 - Oboe
Gabby Snyder, Grade 10 - Bassoon
Tyler Workinger, Grade 11 - Clarinet
Abriana Bensch, Grade 11 - Clarinet
Ella Demoise, Grade 10 - Clarinet
Alexandra Yoder, Grade 10 - Clarinet
Thomas Dineen, Grade 11 - Contra Clarinet
Brianna Johnson, Grade 11 - Saxophone
Jesse Holderny, Grade 10 - Saxophone
Adam Serowik, Grade 11 - Saxophone
Daniel Satariano, Grade 10 - Trumpe
Trevor Smith, Grade 10 - Trumpet
Elaine Adamiak, Grade 11 - Horn
Maggie Knox, Grade 12 - Horn
Sophia Siegle, Grade 11 - Horn
Bethany Osmond, Grade 10 - Horn
Jack Alexander, Grade 10 - Horn
Anthony Smith, Grade 12 - Trombone
Landan Perez, Grade 12 - Trombone
Joshua Kim, Grade 12 - Trombone
Lukas Clement, Grade 10 - Trombone
Andy Boyle, Grade 12 - Baritone
Jadyn Stillwagon, Grade 10 - Tuba
Autumn Adamiak, Grade 12 - Percussion
Julian Drake, Grade 12 - Percussion

PMEA District 1 Orchestra
Gabby Snyder, Grade 10 - Bassoon
Tyler Workinger, Grade 11 - Clarinet
Paige Rossi, Grade 10 - Flute
Elaine Adamiak, Grade 11 - Horn
James Polen, Grade 11 - Oboe
Autumn Adamiak, Grade 12 - Percussion
Joshua Kim, Grade 10 - Trombone
Landan Perez, Grade 12 - Trombone
Anthony Smith, Grade 12 - Trombone
Daniel Satariano, Grade 10 - Trumpet
Trevor Smith, Grade 10 - Trumpet
Jadyn Stillwagon, Grade 10 - Tuba
Odette Sherk, Grade 12 - Viola
Michael Gao, Grade 12 - Violin
Kate Hoffman, Grade 11 - Violin

The PMEA District 1 District Band festival, which includes students from 54 districts in Allegheny, Washington, Westmoreland, Greene and Fayette County, will take place at Duquesne University on Jan. 28-29.

The PMEA District 1 District Orchestra festival, which includes students from 54 districts in Allegheny, Washington, Westmoreland, Greene and Fayette County, will take place at the David L. Lawrence Convention Center on Jan. 14-15.

PMEA District 1 Honors Band and Honors Orchestra took place at North Hills High School and Fox Chapel High School from Nov. 19-21.

PMEA District 1 Choir
Senior Beth Satariano (Soprano) was accepted into the Pennsylvania Music Educators Association (PMEA) District 1 Chorus. Beth auditioned with more than 400 singers from surrounding school districts for the opportunity to be selected for the PMEA District 1 Chorus.

The PMEA District 1 Chorus festival, which includes students from 54 districts in Allegheny, Washington, Westmoreland, Greene and Fayette County, will take place at East Liberty Presbyterian Church Feb. 10-11, 2022. The concert will be held on Friday, Febr. 11 at 7 p.m.

PMEA District 1 Jr. High Chorus
Faith Evans, Grade 9 - Soprano
Cheyenne Houston, Grade 9 - Soprano

The PMEA District 1 Jr. High Chorus festival will be held April 29-30 at Bethel Park High School. Students are selected for the festival by application and selection committee.

Allegheny Valley

The Allegheny Valley Honors Band is a select group of top musicians in grades 7-12 from school districts in the Allegheny Valley, including North Hills, Shaler Area, Pine-Richland, North Allegheny, Fox Chapel Area, Hampton, Northgate, Avonworth and Riverview. Student musicians go through a rigorous audition process to be selected for these ensembles.

The following students were accepted into Allegheny Valley Honors ensembles:

Allegheny Valley Junior High Honors Band (Grades 7-9)
Natalie Graco, Grade 9 - Clarinet
Hannah Reynolds, Grade 9 - Trumpet
Lillian Larkin, Grade 9 - Horn
Jillian Miller, Grade 9 - Baritone
Landon Schmidt, Grade 9 - Baritone
Amelia Kleebank, Grade 8 - Oboe
Linnea Polen, Grade 8 - Bassoon
Zander Morrison, Grade 7 - Clarinet
Gavin Golis, Grade 8 - Saxophone
Aidan Allen, Grade 7 - Trombone

Allegheny Valley Senior High Honors Band (Grades 10-12)
Paige Rossi, Grade 10 - Flute
Katie Miller, Grade 11 - Flute
Abby Alexander, Grade 12 - Oboe
Brendan Evans, Grade 12 - Oboe
James Polen, Grade 11 - Oboe
Gabby Snyder, Grade 10 - Bassoon
Tyler Workinger, Grade 11- Clarinet
Ella Demoise, Grade 10 - Clarinet
Alexandra Yoder, Grade 10 - Saxophone
Alexa Poloka, Grade 11 - Clarinet
Zoie Mallory, Grade 10 - Clarinet
Brianna Johnson, Grace 11 - Saxophone
Jesse Holderny, Grade 10 - Saxophone
Adam Serowik, Grade 11 - Saxophone
Trevor Smith, Grade 10 - Trumpet
Daniel Satariano, Grade 10 - Trumpet
Logan Humeston, Grade 10 - Trumpet
Elaine Adamiak, Grade 11 - Horn
Jack Alexander, Grade 10 - Horn
David Callendar, Grade 12 - Horn
Bethany Osmond, Grade 10 - Horn
Sophia Siegle, Grade 11 - Horn
Joshua Kim, Grade 10 - Trombone
Anthony Smith. Grade 12 - Trombone
Landan Perez, Grade 12 - Trombone
Cole Johnston, Grade 10 - Trombone
Lukas Clement, Grade 10 - Trombone
Anthony Bach, Grade 12 - Tuba
Jadyn Stillwagon, Grade 10 - Tuba
Julian Drake, Grade 12 - Percussion
Jacob Perkins, Grade 10 - Percussion
Autumn Adamiak, Grade 12 - Percussion
Jacob Annapolen, Grade 12 - Percussion

The Allegheny Valley Honors Band rehearsals and concert will be held at North Hills Middle School Feb. 14-15.

View text-based website